Back to Broadband Communities Magazine

Wednesday, November 7
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Exhibitor Move In (The Atrium)
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Danville Tour - Local Site Visits (Starting Location - Community Market - 629 Craghead Street, Danville)
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Pre-Conference Reception (Location - Community Market) Sponsored by nDanville
Thursday, November 8
7:00 am - 9:30 am
Exhibitor Move In (The Atrium)
7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Registration Open (The Atrium in front of hotel reception desk)
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast (The Atrium)
8:00 am - 8:05 am
Kick Off Session Introduction: Conference Chairman (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
8:05 am - 8:10 am
Welcome to Danville by Mayor Sherman Saunders (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
8:10 am - 9:30 am
Conference Kick Off Session: The Danville Story (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D) Sponsored by G4S Technology
9:30 am - 6:00 pm
Exhibit Area Opens (The Atrium)
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Networking Refreshment Break (The Atrium)
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Welcome Address: Conference Chairman (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
10:10 am - 11:00 am
Guest Speaker/Keynote (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
11:10 am - 12:00 pm
Winning Community Initiatives (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Grill Luncheon (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D) Sponsored by Clearfield, Inc.
1:10 pm - 2:00 pm
Successful Regional Approaches (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm
Multi-disciplinary Collaboration to Drive Economic Development (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm
Refreshment Break (The Atrium) Sponsored by Sunset Digital Communications
3:20 pm - 4:10 pm
How Government is Helping (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D) Sponsored by Center for Innovative Technology (CIT)
4:20 pm - 5:10 pm
Benefits and Barriers (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
5:20 pm - 6:10 pm
Choosing the Right Technology (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
6:10 pm - 7:30 pm
Opening Night Cocktail Reception (The Atrium)
Friday, November 9
Produced by Broadband Communities Magazine:                                                                                                                  Official Webcaster:
                                                       
7:00 am - 12:30 pm
Registration Open (The Atrium in front of hotel reception desk)
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast (The Atrium)
8:00 am - 12:30 pm
Exhibit Area Opens (The Atrium)
8:30 am - 9:20 am
Innovative Financing Methods (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
9:30 am - 10:20 am
Business Models: Pros and Cons (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D) Special Session on Telemedicine Part 1 (Rm 207)
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Networking Refreshment Break (The Atrium)
10:50 am - 11:40 am
What's In It For Employers? (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D) Special Session on Telemedicine Part 2 (Rm 207)
11:50 am - 12:40 pm
Conference Wrap Up Session (The Great Hall Alcoves A-D)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Exhibitor Move Out (The Atrium)
12:50 pm - 1:50 pm
Luncheon: Action Steps for Community Leaders (Open to All) (Room 206)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Hands-On Financial Modeling Workshop (Room 203)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Projecting the Pay-Off From Broadband Investments (Room 207)