Archived First Event of the Series - Danville, VA       Back to Magazine Home
Keynotes/General Track Program
Track 1
Track 2
Exhibit Hours
Food/Social Functions
Registration Hours

2013 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE

Tinley Park Convention Center
18451 Convention Center Drive
Tinley Park, IL 60477

AGENDA-AT-A-GLANCE
Subject to change
Tuesday, November 5
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open (South Pavilion Foyer)
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Exhibitor Move In (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
  WORKSHOPS - A (South Pavilion 1) WORKSHOPS - B (Samuel Tinley Room)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Sponsored by COS Systems
Financing Networks & Hands-on Financial Modeling

Learn more...

Innovations in Telemedicine: An Economic Development Concept
Learn more...
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Precision Agriculture: Fiber to the Farm
Learn more...

Connect ED & Distance Education
Learn more...
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Maximizing the Value of Your Local Seniors
Learn more...

Taking Charge of Adoption
Learn more...

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
Co-Sponsored by Smart Chicago Collaborative
Wednesday, November 6
7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Open (South Pavilion Foyer)
7:30 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
9:00 am - 10:00 am General Session #1
(South Pavilion 2)

Economic Revival: The Chicago Southland Fiber Network Story

Learn more...
10:10 am - 11:10 am General Session #2
(South Pavilion 2)

Communities Will Drive America's Global Competitiveness

Learn more...
11:10 am - 11:30 am Networking Break (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
11:30 am - 1:30 pm Lunch Activities/Keynote Address
(Exhibit West Hall)
Sponsored by Fujitsu

Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony:
Marking the Lighting of the Chicago Southland Fiber Network
Welcome Remarks: Conference Chairman, Jim Baller - President, Baller Herbst Law Group
Award Presentation for Governor Pat Quinn: Gigabits For Growth Award -- See Award Info
Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Paul Fagan – Fujitsu Network Communications,Inc
Keynote Address:
Dan Seals - Illinois Dept of Economic Opportunity

  Track 1
(South Pavilion 1)
Track 2
(South Pavilion 2)
1:40 pm - 2:40 pm How an Early Focus on Economic Development Helps Broadband Projects Get Started, Find Funding and Launch Successfully
Learn more...
Using Broadband to Drive Economic Development and Create Jobs: Successful Local Approaches
Learn more...
2:40 pm - 3:40 pm Networking Break - Exhibit Hall (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
3:50 pm - 4:50 pm Making Broadband Projects Sustainable - Fostering Economic Growth is Key to Building Robust Revenue Streams
Learn more...
Using Broadband to Drive Economic Development and Create Jobs: Successful State Approaches
Learn more...
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm By the Numbers: Documenting Broadband's Contribution to Economic Development
Learn more...
Using Broadband to Drive Economic Development and Create Jobs: Successful Regional Approaches
Learn more...
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Cocktail Reception - Exhibit Hall (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
Sponsored by Gigabit Squared
Thursday, November 7
7:00 am - 12:30 pm Registration Open (South Pavilion Foyer)
7:30 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
9:00 am - 10:00 am General Session #4
(South Pavilion 2)

Lessons From Kansas City: Before and After - The Economic Impact of America's Highest-Profile Gigabit Fiber Network

Learn more...
  Track 1
(South Pavilion 1)
Track 2
(South Pavilion 2)
10:10 am - 11 :10 am How Vendors Can Help Communities Choose the Right Technology to Maximize Economic Development
Learn more...
How Fiber-Connected Community Anchor Institutions Contribute to a Local Economy
Learn more...
11:10 am - 12:10 pm Networking Break (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Blue Ribbon Roundtable
(
South Pavilion 2)

Building The Networks of Tomorrow

PLUS:
Mayor Rahm Emanuel Broadband Leadership Award Presentation

Learn more...

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Exhibitor Move Out (South Pavilion Prefunction Area)
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Luncheon  (Location TBD)

Action Steps for Community Leaders

Limited Seating - Advanced Reservation Required
  Track 1
(South Pavilion 1)
Track 2
(South Pavilion 2)
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm How Community Fiber Networks Can Collaborate Productively With Economic Development Agencies
Learn more...
Helping Small and Medium Businesses Grow and Prosper With Fiber
Learn more...

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Growing the Knowledge Economy Through Education and Workforce Development
Learn more...
Applications That Will Drive the Future, and Why the Future Will Arrive Sooner Than You Think
Learn more...

Follow Us Here!